(5451.1)
 

Isidro Fabela Alfaro
(1882-1964)


Other names: José isidro Pedro Fabela Alfaro[O94]

Honours

Medal of Revolutionary Merit, 1942 (Mexico)
[T60]
Order of the Spanish Republic in Exile, 1958 (Spain)
[T60]
Belisario Domínguez Medal of Honour, 1960 (Mexico)
[T60]
National Order of Merit, 1961 (Ecuador)
[T60]

Positions Held

Judge to the International Court of Justice, 1946-52
[T60]
Senator, 1946, res.
[T60]
Governor of the State of Mexico, 1942-4
5
[T60]
Special ambassador to Argentina, 1912-20
[T60]
Minister to Argentina, Brazil, Chile, and Uruguay, 1916
[T60]
Special Diplomat to Italy and Spain, 1915
[T60]
Secretary of Foreign Relations, 1913-15
[T60]
Mayor and secretary general of government of Sonora,1913
[T60]
Federal deputy, 1912-14 and 1922-23
[T60]
Mayor and secretary general of government of Chihuahua, 1911-13
[T60]

Biographical

Judge, politician, diplomat, and historian.[T60]
Studied law at Mexico City and earned his degree in 1908.[T60]
In 1951, the then municipality of Atlacomulco was renamed Villa Atlacomulco de Fabela after him.[U79]
Founder of the papers La Verdad, 1910, and El Puebla, 1914.[T60]
One of his adopted sons was Daniel (†1963) who married Etelvina (daughter of Isaías Monroy Cruz [1904-77] and Lucia Vélez Gonzalez [1906-98]) in 1951. Another of his adopted sons, Germán, committed suicide in 1961.[T60]

Place of birth and baptism (1882): Atlacomulco, State of Mexico[O94]
Place of marriage: Berlin[O94]
Place of death: Cuernavaca[O94]
Place of burial: Mexico City[O94]


 

 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols | Sources

© 2021 The Universal Compendium