(5298)
 

Félix Tournachon
(1820-1910)


Other names: Gaspard-Félix Tournachon,[1] Nadar/Nadard (pseudonym from 1938)[1]

Main Events

Writer, caricaturist, and photographer.[1]

Began to study medicine, 1837.[1]
Began writing newspaper articles under the pseudonym 'Nadar' from 1938.[1]
Elected to the Societe des Gens de Lettres, 1842.[1]
Began his career as a caricaturist, 1846, working for the journals Le Corsaire-Satan and La Silhouette.[1]
Joined a volunteer military expedition with his brother to help win independence for Poland, 1848, which ended up with both being arrested and imprisoned at Eisleben and returned three months later.[1]
Imprisoned in Clichy, 1850, for debts.[1]
Became an expert photographer and opened a portrait studio in his house at rue Saint-Lazare, 1853.[1]
Winner of a gold medal at the Exposition Photographique in Brussels, 1856.[1]
Member of the Societe Française de Photographie, 1856.[1]
The first person to undertake aerial photographs which he first carried out from a balloon in 1858.[1]
Established the Societe Generate de Photographie, 1860.[1]
Injured with his wife during a flight in the hot-air balloon the Géant, 1863.[1]
Exhibited his photographs in Berlin, Saint Petersburg, New Orleans and Amsterdam, 1865.[1]
Impressionist painters began to use his gallery in his famous red building to exhibit their works in 1874.[1]
The Nadar Studio won a gold medal at the Exposition Universelle in Paris, 1878.[1]
Honorary member of the Societe Aérophile France, 1894.[1]
Transferred legal ownership of the Nadar Studio to his son, 1895.[1]
Opened a new photography studio, 1897, in Marseilles, but sold it by 1899.[1]

Place of birth and death: Paris[1]
Place of burial: Père Lachaise Cemetery, Paris[1]

 

 

Source(s)

1. M.M, Hambourg, F. Heilbrun, and P. Néagu. Nadar. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1995.
 

 
Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols

© 2019 The Universal Compendium