(4992)
 

Amazon Ads



Top cameras




Mughal Things




Video Game
Accessories





Islam
Accessories

Shah Nimatullah Wali Kirmani
1st Qutb of the Nimatullahi Order
(1330–1430)


Other Names

Saiyid Nur-ud-Din Shah Nimat Ullah, Ni'matullah Shah Kirmani

Titles

Amir Nur al-Haq Wa'd-Din

Positions Held

1st Qutb of the Nimatullahi Order

Biographical

A descendant of Musa Kazim, the 7th Imam, Nimatullah was the founder of the Nimatullah Sufi Order. The son of Mir 'Abdullah (Mir 'Abdullah Yafi'i?), he grew up in Iraq and then lived for seven years in Mecca, and later moved to Samarqand, Herat, and Yazd. He finally settled in Mahan, near Kerman, where he attracted large numbers of devotees. He was a learned and pious Muslim, and an excellent poet. He is said to have performed miracles. He was the disciple of Shaikh 'Abdullah Yafa'i, but followed the tenets of Imam Shafa'i. Nimatullah was the author of nearly 500 books and pamphlets.

Place of birth: Aleppo
Place of death: Mahan
Place of burial: Mahan

 

Sources

1. Shah Nawaz Khan; Abdul Hayy. The Maathir-ul-Umara, vol. 1, trans. H. Beveridge. Trans. Patna: R. B. Singh for Janaki Prakashan, 1979.
2. N. Hanif. Biographical Encyclopaedia of Sufis: South Asia. New Delhi: Sarup & Sons, 2000.
3. Celebrating a Sufi Master. University of Leiden, October 2003.
4. H.G. Keene. An Oriental Biographical Dictionary Founded on Materials Collected by Thomas William Beale. London: W. H. Allen & Co., Limited, 1894.

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols



© 2021 The Universal Compendium