(4192)
 



Buy Books on
Science





Buy Jewish Things




Buy Genealogy
Books

Stephan Born
(1824-98)


Other names: Simon Buttermilch
[M23]

Main Events

Applied to the king of Prussia to change his name in 1842. He was a printer in Berlin and became involved in active socialism. He was became acquainted with Engels and Marx in Paris. He was later to have a much active role in workers' organisations and led a number of strikes in Berlin and Dresden which resulted in a death sentence being handed to him. He fled to Switzerland and later became a university professor at Basle in 1878.
[M23]

Place of birth: Lissa (Posen)
[F6A]
Place of death: Basel
[F6A]


 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols | Sources



© 2021 The Universal Compendium