(4192)
 



Buy Books on
Jewish History





Buy Jewish Things




Buy Books on
Science

Marcus Born
(1819-74)


Other names: Marcus Buttermilch
[M23]

Main Events

With his brothers, he applied to the king of Prussia to change his name in 1842.
He was a doctor of medicine at Kempen on the German-Polish border, and was elected a member of the provincial parliament in 1849. He moved to Görlitz in 1852 and practised medicine there.[M23]


 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols | Sources



© 2021 The Universal Compendium