(4192)
 



Buy Books on
Jewish History





Buy Jewish Things




Buy Books on
Science

Gustav Born
(1921-)


Other names: Gustav Victor Rudolf Born
[M34]

Honours and Awards

Knight of the National Order of Merit
(France)[J33N]
Royal Society Royal Medal
[J33N]
Fellow of the Royal Society, 1972
(UK)[M34]
Royal Medal of the Royal Society
[O21]
Albrecht von Haller Medal
(Germany)[O21]
Fellowship of the Royal College of Physicians of London[J33N]
Honorary Fellow of St Peter's College, Oxford
[J33N]
Honorary Life Member of the New York Academy of Sciences
[J33N]
Paul Morawitz Prize
[J33N]
Robert Pfleger Prize
[J33N]
Alexander von Humboldt Award, 1995
[J33N]
Gold Medal for Medicine, Jung Foundation
[J33N]

Biographical

A professor of pharmacology, his previous and current posts include: Vandervell Professor of pharmacology at the Royal College of Surgeons and London University, 1960-73; Shield Professor of pharmacology at Cambridge University, and Fellow Gonville, and Caius College, Cambridge, 1973-78; Professor of pharmacology at King's College, London University, 1978-86; Professor Emeritus at King's College, 1986-; Research Professor at the William Harvey Research Institute, and St Bartholomew's Hospital Medical College, 1988- .[J33N]

Place of birth: Göttingen[O21]


 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols | Sources



© 2021 The Universal Compendium