(4140)
 

Sir Anthony Van Dyck
(15991641)

Other names: Antoon[F76]

Main Events

Painter, and etcher.[F76]
An apprentice of Hendrik Van Balen.[F76]
He later worked in the studio of Rubens in Antwerp.[F76]
A master of the Guild of St Luke, 1618.[F76]
First visited England in 1620-21 and carried out a number of commissions there.[F76]
Visited Italy, 1621-27, where he enjoyed much success.[F76]
Further periods in England during, 1632-34 and 1635-41, established him as a leading court painter there.[F76]

Place of birth: Den Berendans, the Grote Markt, Antwerp[F76]
Place of baptism: Onze-Lieve-Vrouweker, the Grote Markt, Antwerp[F76]
Place of death: Blackfriars, London[F76]
Place of burial: St Paul's Cathedral (tomb destroyed in the Great Fire, 1666)[F76]


 

 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols | Sources

© 2019 The Universal Compendium