(3738)

 

 

 

 

Amazon Ads

Gustav Erdmann Koenig
(1848–85)


Other names: Erdmann G. Koenig

Biographical


He emigrated to America as a child with his family in 1854. In 1864, he was working at Providence, Rhode Island, as a gun engraver. He then moved to New York City. In 1864, he enlisted as a volunteer for the Civil War. After the war, he probably continued to work as a gun engraver in Newark. In 1872, he founded the E.G. Koenig's Sons gun store at Newark which proved to be successful. His wife and eldest son took over the business after his death.

Place of birth: Mehlis
Place of marriage: Newark, New Jersey
Place of death: Newark, New Jersey
Place of burial: Newark, New Jersey


 


Sources

1. S. Koenig. E. G. Koenig's Sons. Lulu Publishing, 2018.
2. S. Koenig. Johann Samuel Koenig. Lulu Publishing, 2017.

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols



© 2021 The Universal Compendium