(3222)
 



Buy Islamic
Products






Buy Genealogy
Books





Buy Islamic
Books

Shah Jahan I
Mughal Emperor
(1592-1666)


Other names: Khurram Shihab al-Din Shah Jahan
[L10]

Main Events

He was imprisoned in Agra fort by his son in 1658 until his death. The Taj Mahal was built by him.[782]

Place of birth: Lahore[K16]
Place of burial: Taj Ganj, Akbarabad[782]


 



Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols | Sources




 
© 2019 The Universal Compendium