(3222)
 

 

 

Amazon Ads



Top cameras




Mughal Things




Video Game
Accessories





Islam
Accessories


 

Jahangir
Mughal Emperor
(1569-1627)

Other names: Sultan Salim Nur al-Din Jahangir,
Jannat Makani, Nur-uddin Muhammad Jahangir, Mirza Salim

Biographical

Jahangir ('Conqueror of the World') was the eldest son of the emperor Akbar the Great. He was born in the village of Sikri and was named Mirza Salim on account of his coming into the world, as supposed, by the prayers of Shaikh Salim Chishti, a venerable shaikh and dervish who resided in the village of Sikri. After the death of his father in 1605 he succeeded him by the title of Nur-uddin Muhammad Jahangir. It was in his reign that Sir Thomas Roe came as ambassador of James I, on behalf of the English company. He was a dissolute ruler, much addicted to drunkenness, and his reign is chiefly notable for the influence enjoyed by his wife Nur Jahan, 'the Light of the World'. At first she influenced Jahangir for good, but surrounding herself with her relatives she aroused the jealousy of the imperial princes. He died aged 59 in camp on his way to Lahore from Kashmere in the midst of a rebellion headed by his son, Khurram or Shah Jahan, and his greatest general, Mahabat Khan.

Place of birth: Fathapur Sikri, Agra
Place of death: Safar, Lahore
Place of burial: Gardens of Shahdera, Lahore

 



 

Sources

1. L.
Balabanlilar. Imperial Identity in the Mughal Empire. London: I.B. Taurus, 2012.
2. H.G. Keene. An Oriental Biographical Dictionary Founded on Materials Collected by Thomas William Beale. London: W. H. Allen & Co., Limited, 1894.
3. Encyclopaedia Britannica: A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information, 11th edn, vol. 15. New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica Co., 1911.

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols



© 2021 The Universal Compendium