(3412)
 

Hamilcar Barca
Chief gen of Carthage
(<275->229 BC)


Other names: nicknamed 'Barca' (lightning)[J31]

Positions Held

General[J31]

Main Events

Commanded the Carthaginian forces in Sicily during the First Punic War, 247 BC.[J31]
Returned to Africa and fought in the Mercenaries War, 241 BC.[J31]
Founded the city of Acra Leuce (possibly Alicante) in Spain.[J31]
Extended Cathagian domination of most of southern Spain.[J31]
Killed in battle against the Celts, perishing on his horse in a river.[J31]
He died in 229 or 228 BC.[J31]

Place of death: Castrum Altum[J31]


 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols | Sources

© 2019 The Universal Compendium