(2231.2)
 

Giovanni Nardi
(1585-1625)


Other names: Giovanni Battista

Positions Held

Ordinary physician to Ferdinando II, Grand Duke of Tuscany

Main Events

Nardi studied medicine at the University of Pisa at the collegio Ricci, and finished his studies in 1607. Afterwards, he established himself in Florence where he practised medicine with so great reputation that he was called the Florentine Aesculapius, and he and his works formed the theme of laudatory verses by his contemporaries. He was made a citizen of Florence in 1613. As the personal physician of Ferdinand II, grand duke of Tuscany, he accompanied him regularly on his travels, including to Germany in 1628. From 1634, he began to publish works relating to medicine and natural philosophy. He built a chapel in the San Biagio church at Montepulciano (it includes a painting by Giovanni di San Giovanni). He also made provisions in his will to contribute to the building of a chapel in the Santa Cecilia church in Florence, of which he and his family had been benefactors and it included a portrait of him, his wife and son Ippolito.

Place of birth: Montepulciano
Place of death: Florence
Place of burial: Madonna di San Biagio church, Montepulciano

ˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇ

Nardi's written works include:

Lactis physica Analysis, Flor., 1634, 4°.
Apologeticon in Fortunii Liceti Mulctram, vel de duplici calore, Flor., 1638, 2° and 4°.
De igne subterraneo physica Prolusio, Flor., 1641, 4°.
Giulio Negji, Istoria degli Scrittori Fiorentini, Ferrara, 1722, fol. p. 829.
Manget, Bibliotheca Scriptorum Medicorum, 1731, II. i. p. 404.
Morhof, Polyhistor, 1732, ii. p. 392.
Kestner, Medicinisches Gelehrten-Lexicon, 1740, p. 580.
Jocher, Allgemetnes Gelehrten-Lextcon, 1751, iii. col. 816; Rotermund's Fortsetzung und Ergdnzungen, 1816, V. col. 374.
De rore, disquisitio physica, Flor., 1642, 4°.
De voce, disquisitio physica, Flor., 1642.
Noctium Genialium physicarum, Annus primus, Bonon., 1655, 4°.

He published also an edition of Lucretius, with a paraphrase and notes, Florent. , 1647, 4°, with nine plates of antiquities.

The tract on dew is commended by Morhof. Nardi had also observed the effect of water on lead, and objected to the use of leaden vessels in chemical operations.

Haller, Bibliotheca Botanica, 1771, i. p. 463.
Haller, Bibliotheca Anatomica, 1774, i. p. 381,
Haller, Bibliotheca Chirurgica, 1774, i. p. 361.
Haller, Bibliotheca Medicinea practicae, 1776, i. p. 83 ; 1777, ii. p. 609,
Eloy, Dictionnaire Historique de la Médecine, 1778, iii. p. 371.
Gmelin, Geschichte der Chemie, 1797, i, p. 603.
Billings, Index-Catalogue, 1888, ix. p. 631.

ˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇˇ

Sources

Dizionario biografico degli Italiani, vol. 77. Rome: Istituto della Enciclopedia italiana, 2012.

D.M. Manni. Osservazioni istoriche sopra i sigilli antichi, vol 12. Florence: [printed by the author], 1743.

J. Young and J. Ferguson. Bibliotheca Chemica
. Glasgow: J. Maclehose and Sons, 1906.
 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols

© 2019 The Universal Compendium