(1445)
 



Buy Books on
the Hittites





Buy All Things Turkish




Buy Genealogy
Books

Labarna
King of the Hittites
(->c1650 BC)


Other names: Tanarna[I16]

Titles

King of Kussara?[I16]

Main Events

The first clearly attested Hittite king.[KK1]
Conquered a large area of the region through to the Mediterranean and established himself as ruler. He sent his sons to govern the
territories.[I16]
His name was to be used by subsequent kings as a title.[I16]
He was most likely the grandfather of Hattusili I.[I16]


 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols | Sources



© 2021 The Universal Compendium