(1445)
 



Buy Books on
the Hittites





Buy All Things Turkish




Buy Genealogy
Books

Hattusili I
King of the Hittites
(-c1620 BC†)


Other names: 'The Great King Tabarna'[I16]

Biographical

Most likely the grandson of Labarna.[I16]
He was probably the ruler who had rebuilt Hattusa and established it as the royal capital.[I16]
Invaded Sanahuitta and destroyed Zalpa early on in his reign, and then invaded Syria.[I16]


 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols | Sources



© 2021 The Universal Compendium