(309)
 

Wilhelm I zu Wied
Prince of Albania
(1876-1945)


Other names: Wilhelm Friedrich Heinrich,[G1A] Skanderbeg II[G1A]

Other Titles and Honours

Carol I Centenary Medal, 1939 (Romania)[G1A]
Carol II Reign Anniversary Medal, 1934 (Romania)[G1A]
Sovereign and Grand Master of the Order of the Black Eagle, 1914-45† (Albania)[G1A]
Knight of the Order of St Alexander Nevski, 1914 (Russia)[G1A]
Grand Cross of the Order of Legion of Honour, 1914 (France)[G1A]
Grand Cross of the Orders of Saint Maurice and Saint Lazarus, 1914 (Italy)[G1A]
Grand Cross of the Order of Leopold, 1914 (Austria)[G1A]
Cross of Honour, 1914/1918, 1934 (Germany)[G1A]
Grand Cross of the Order of the Red Eagle, first class, 1914 (Prussia)[G1A]
Grand Cross of the Order of the Star, 1913 (Romania)[G1A]
Carol I 40th Anniversary Jubilee Medal, 1906 (Romania)[G1A]
Grand Cross of the Friedrich Order, 1898 (Württemberg)[G1A]
Grand Cross of the Order of the North Star, 1896 (Sweden)[G1A]
Knight Cross of the Order of Military Merit (Bulgaria)[G1A]
Knight of the Order of the Crown, third class (Prussia)[G1A]
Knight of the Order of St John (Germany)[G1A]

Positions Held

Major 1914[G1A]
Squadron commander, 1912-14, resigned[G1A]
Lieutenant Prussian Army, 1911[G1A]

Main Events

Accepted the Crown of Albania after the principality was established by Germany, Austria-Hungary, Great Britain, France, Russia and Italy.[8]
Arrived at Durazzo in March 1914 and left in September 1915.[8]
Deposed officially in 1920 but he never abdicated his rights to the Albanian throne.[G1A]
Became a Romanian citizen in 1934.[G1A]

Place of birth: Neuwied[8]
Place of marriage: Waldenburg, Saxony[8]
Place of death: Predeal, near Sinaia, Romania[8]


 

 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols | Sources

© 2019 The Universal Compendium