(289)
 



Buy Spanish
History Books





Buy Spanish
Things





Buy Genealogy
Books

Juana
Queen of Castile-Leon

(1479-1555)


Other names: Joan the Mad (la Loca)

Other Titles

Co-queen of Aragon, 1516-55†
Co-titular Queen of Jerusalem, 1516-55†

Biographical

The death of her only brother John, of her eldest sister Isabella, queen of Portugal, and then of the latter's infant son Miguel, made Joanna heiress of the Spanish kingdoms, and in 1502 the Cortes of Castile and of Aragon recognized her and her husband as their future sovereigns. Soon after this Joanna's reason began to give way. She mourned in an extravagant fashion for her absent husband, whom at length she joined in Flanders; in this country her passionate jealousy, although justified by Philip's conduct, led to deplorable scenes. In November 1504 her mother's death left Joanna queen of Castile, but as she was obviously incapable of ruling, the duties of government were undertaken by her father, and then for a short time by her husband. The queen was with Philip when he was wrecked on the English coast and became the guest of Henry VII at Windsor; soon after this event, in September 1506, he died and Joanna's mind became completely deranged, it being almost impossible to get her away from the dead body of her husband. The remaining years of her miserable existence were spent at Tordesillas, where she died on the 11th of April 1555. In spite of her afflictions the queen was sought in marriage by Henry VII just before his death. Nominally Joanna remained queen of Castile until her death, her name being joined with that of Charles in all public documents, but of necessity she took no part in the business of state.

The Aragon claim to the throne of Jerusalem passed from her to the Bourbon kings of Spain.

Place of birth: Toledo
Place of marriage: Ghent
Place of death: Tordesillas


 

 

ииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииии

Sources

1. Encyclopaedia Britannica. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 2018.
2.
F. Velde. Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem. Heraldica, 2003.
3.
Encyclopaedia Britannica: A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information, 11th edn, vol. 15. New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica Co., 1911.
 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols



© 2021 The Universal Compendium