(4405)
 

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
(1809-47)


Other names: Felix Jacob Ludwig
[F98]

Positions Held

Director of the Gewandhaus concerts in Leipzig, 1835[P5M]
Musical director of the Dusseldorf Music and Theatre Society, 1833[P5M]

Main Events

German Composer, and pianist.[F6P]
Came from wealthy Jewish family, which finally adopted Christianity; at seventeen composed the Midsummer Night's Dream overture; professional training at Berlin and Paris was rounded oft by tours on the Continent and in England, a visit to Scotland resulting in the Hebrides (or Fingals Cave) Overture, while in Italy he produced the Italian Symphony. He directed the famous Gewandhaus concerts at Leipzig, and founded its Conservatoire. His incessant activity directly led to his early death. His works range over almost the entire field, from song to symphony and oratorio; a skilled pianist and organist, he wrote some splendid works for both instruments, including Songs with-out Words; his genius is best exhibited in his symphonies and two oratorios, St. Paul and Elijah. Mendelssohn falls short of the greatest composers, but atones by fine blending of the classic with the romantic.[H45]
Converted to Christianity, 1816.[F6P]

Place of birth: Hamburg[F6P]
Place of birth: Lepizig[F6P]


 

 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols | Sources

© 2019 The Universal Compendium