(3222)
 

 

 

Amazon Ads



Top cameras




Mughal Things




Video Game
Accessories





Islam
Accessories


 

Muhammad Azim 'Aziz-al-Shah
(16641712)


Other names: Azim ush-Shan Bahadur


Positions Held

Subedar of Bengal 1697-1712†

Biographical

The second son of the emperor Bahadur Shah, he was appointed by his grandfather, the emperor 'Alamgir, governor of Bengal; he made Patna the seat of his government and named it Azimabad. On the news of his grandfather's death, leaving his own son Farrukhsiar (afterwards emperor) to superintend the affairs of that country, he came to Agra, and was present in the battle which took place between his father and his uncle 'Azam Shah, in June 1707. He was slain in the battle which ensued after his father's death between Jahandar Shah and his other brothers in February 1712. It was said that he perished with his war elephant when it was hit by a cannon ball and it lunged into a river.

Place of birth: Aurangabad

 



 

Sources

1
. G.S. Cheema. The Forgotten Mughals: A History of the Later Emperors of the House of Babar, 1707-1857. New Delhi: Manohar Publishers & Distributors, 2002.
2. H.G. Keene. An Oriental Biographical Dictionary Founded on Materials Collected by Thomas William Beale. London: W. H. Allen & Co., Limited, 1894.
3.
R.M. Eaton. The Rise of Islam and the Bengal Frontier, 1204–1760. Berkeley; Los Angeles; London: University of California Press, 1993.
4.
W. Irvine; S. Jadunath. Later Mughals, Vol. 1, 1707-1720. Calcutta: M. C. Sarkar and Sons; London: Luzac & Co., 1922. 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols



© 2021 The Universal Compendium