(3222)
 

 

 

Amazon Ads



Top cameras




Mughal Things




Video Game
Accessories





Islam
Accessories


 

Bahadur Shah I
Mughal Emperor
(1643
1712)

Other names: Qutb-uddin Shah Alam,
Shah Alam I, Muhammad Mu'azzam Bahadur Shah Alam

Titles

Lord of Kabul, 1699

Lord of Akbarabad, 1695


Biographical

Formerly called Prince Mu'azzim, Bahadur Shah was the second son of Emperor 'Alamgir I.
Between 1687 to 1695, he was imprisoned for disloyalty. At the time of his father's death, he was at Kabul, and his younger brother, Prince 'Azim, was proclaimed sovereign of all India in perfect disregard of the late emperor's will. Prince Mu'azzim, with better reason, assumed the crown at Kabul with the title of Bahadur Shah; and both brothers prepared to assert their pretensions by force of arms. They assembled very large armies, and met at length between Dhaulpur and Agra. A bloody battle ensued on Sunday, the 8th June 1707, in which prince 'Azim and his two adult sons, Bedar Bakht and Walajah, were killed. Bahadur Shah reigned nearly five lunar years, and died on Monday the 18th February 1712. He was buried in the environs of Delhi, near the tomb of Khwaja Qutb-uddin, where he had built during his life a mosque entirely of white marble named Moti Masjid. His tomb is also built of the same stone. He received the title of 'Khuld Manzil' (may his mansion be in paradise) after his death.

Place of birth: Burhanpur

Place of death: Lahore

Place of burrial: Delhi

 



 


 

Sources

1. H.G. Keene. An Oriental Biographical Dictionary Founded on Materials Collected by Thomas William Beale. London: W. H. Allen & Co., Limited, 1894.
2. L. Balabanlilar. Imperial Identity in the Mughal Empire. London: I.B. Taurus, 2012.
3. A. Truschke. Mughal Family Tree. Columbia University, 2009.
4. W. Irvine; S. Jadunath. Later Mughals, Vol. 1, 1707-1720. Calcutta: M. C. Sarkar and Sons; London: Luzac & Co., 1922.
 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols



© 2021 The Universal Compendium