(406)
 

Upendrakisore Ray
(1863-1915)


Other names: Kamadaranjan (at birth)[P12]

Main Events

Artist, writer of children's books, musician and singer.[P12]
Adopted by his kinsman, Harikisore, who changed his name to Upendrakisore 'Ray Chaudhuri'.[P12]
Founded the printing firm U. Ray, 1895, in Calcutta.[P12]

Place of birth: Masua[P12]

 

 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols | Sources

© 2019 The Universal Compendium