(254)
 
Pierre II
12th Comte de Savoie
(1203-68)


Other names: Peter of Savoy,[1] Little Charlemagne[2]

Other Titles and Honours

Principe di Piemonte, 1263-68†[3]
Duc de Chablais, 1263-68†[3]
Duca d'Aosta, 1263-68†[3]
Marchese di Susa, 1263-68†[4]
Comte de Romont[3]
Earl of Richmond, 1241-68†[3]
Baron de Vaud[3]
Seigneur de Chablais[4]
Seigneur de Faucigny[4]
Knight (England), 1241[6]

Positions Held

Imperial Vicar of Italy, 1263[5]
Privy Councillor[1]
Member of the Council of Fifteen, 1258[6]
Constable of Rochester Castle[5]
Constable of Lewes Castle[5]
Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports, 1241-42[1]
Canon at Valence, res.[1]
Coadjutor at Lausanne[5]
Provost at Geneva, 1229[5]
Provost at Aosta, 1227[5]
Canon at Lausanne, 1226[5]

Main Events

Peter spent some years as an ecclesiastic before resigning his preferment in 1236.  In 1237, he was captured and imprisoned by the Count of Geneva's, but was released and paid compensation which included the castle of Arlod.[5]

Accepting an invitation from the English king, Henry III, who had married his niece, Eleanor of Provence, Peter came to England in 1240, and was created earl of Richmond, receiving also large estates and being appointed to several important offices. During several visits to the continent of Europe Peter had largely increased his possessions in Vaud and the neighbourhood.[2] In 1250, he invaded the Dauphiné and made the Seigneur La Tour du Pin his vassal.[6] 

After returning to England in 1252, he became associated with Simon de Montfort, and at the same time retained King Henry's friendship,[2] accompanying him to the Holy Land in 1253.[6] Having been employed by Henry to negotiate with the pope and with Louis IX, of France, he supported Earl Simon in his efforts to impose restrictions upon the royal power; but, more moderate than many members of the baronial party, went over to Henry's side in 1260, and was consequently removed from the council.[2]

In 1263 he left England, and when his nephew, Boniface, count of Savoy, died in the same year, he assumed the title of count of Savoy. This was also claimed by another nephew, Thomas, but Peter compelled the inhabitants of Turin to submit to him and secured possession of the county.[2] His final campaigns as count of Savoy were against the Bishop of Sion in 1265, and Rudolf of Hapsburg between 1265-67.[6]

Some houses on the Thames were given to him by Henry III, and, supposedly, the Savoy Hotel was later built on the site.[5]

Place of birth: Susa, Piedmont[1]
Place of death: Chillon, Vaud[1]
Place of burial: Hautecombe Abbey[6]

 
········································································································

Sources

1. G.E. Cockayne, ed. Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland and the United Kingdom, vol. 6. London: George Bell & Sons, 1895.

2. Encyclopaedia Britannica: A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information, 11th edn, vol. 21. New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica Co., 1911.

3. S. Guichenon. Histoire généalogique de la royale maison de Savoie, vol. 3. Turin: chez Jean-Michel Briolo, 1778.

4. C.W. Previté-Orton. The Early History of the House of Savoy: 1000-1233: 1000-1233. Cambridge: University Press, 1912.

5. C. Cawley. Medieval Lands - A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families. The Foundation for Medieval Genealogy. ©2018.

6. G.E. Cockayne and V. Gibbs, eds. The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland and the United Kingdom, vol. 12, part 2, new edn, rev. London: The St Catherine Press, 1959.
 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols

© 2019 The Universal Compendium