(254)
 

Mathilde de Savoie
(1125-57)

Other names: Mafalda[1]

Main Events

The marriage between Afonso I of Portugal and Mathilde continued the relations established in the previous generation between Burgundy and Portugal as Mafalda’s grandmother had been a sister of Count Raimundo of Burgundy and of Cardinal Guido of Vienna.[2] Although Mathilde d'Albon is usually named as Mathilde's mother, she was most likely the daughter of Amжdжe III's first wife.[1]

Place of death: Coimbra[1]
Place of burial: Church of the Cross, Coimbra[1]


 
ииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииии

Sources

1. C. Cawley. Medieval Lands - A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families. The Foundation for Medieval Genealogy. Е2018.

2. H.V. Livermoore. A History of Portugal. Cambridge: University Press, 1947
 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols

© 2019 The Universal Compendium