(254)
 

Bl Principessa Maria Cristina of Sardinia
(1812-36)


Other names: Maria Cristina Carolina Giuseppina Gaetana[1]

Main Events

Mary Christina was considered very pious and amiable all her life, and she distinguished herself by two reforms in the society over which she presided. Pope Pius IX declared her venerable in 1859, and signed the decree introducing the cause of her canonization. She had been married nearly four years when she died, fifteen days after the birth of her only child.[2] In 2014, she was declared blessed.[3]

Place of birth: Cagliari[1]
Place of marriage: Voltri[1]
Place of death: Caserta[1]
Place of burial: church of Santa Clara, Naples[2]


 
ииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииии

Sources

1. H. Montgomery-Massingberd, ed. Burke's Royal Families of the World. Volume I: Europe & Latin America. London: Burke’s Peerage Ltd., 1977.

2. A.B.C. Dunbar. A Dictionary of Saintly Women, vol. 1. London: George Bell & Sons. 1904.

3. Leprosy Sufferers and Hope for Peace in the Pope's Prayers. Vatican Information Service, 27 January 2014.
 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols

© 2019 The Universal Compendium