(254)
 



Buy Genealogy
Books





Buy Italian Home
& Kitchen





Buy Books on
Royal Genealogy

Ferdinando di Savoia
3rd Duca di Genova
(1884-1963)


Other names: Ferdinando Umberto Filippo Adalberto Maria[1]

Other Titles and Honours

Principe  di Udine, 1904[2]
Medal of Military Valour, silver (awarded twice)[2]
Knight of the Military Order of Savoy[2]

Positions Held

Admiral, 1934[2]
Rear admiral, 1927[2]
Lieutenant[1]
Captain[2]

Main Events

Ferdinando attended the Naval Academy from 1901 until 1904 when he was appointed midshipman. As part of his training, he sailed around the world on the cruisers Vespucci and Calabria from 1905 to 1907. He was present in the Italo-Turkish war in 1912 as a captain,[2] and had the rank of navy lieutenant in the First World War when he occupied the Curzolari islands.[1] In 1917, he was chosen to lead the Italian War Commission sent to the United States that year, which was also attended by Guglielmo Marconi. He founded the Italian Powerboat Federation (Federazione Italiana Motonautica) in 1923 and was its first president. In 1930, he represented the King of Italy at the coronation of the Ethiopian Emperor Haile Selassie, and was later appointed commander of the upper Adriatic sea. He was in Portugal briefly after the royal family's exile, but returned to Italy and settled in Bordighera, retiring from public life permanently.[2]

Place of birth: Turin[1]
Place of marriage: Turin[1]
Place of death: Bordighera[1]


 
ииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииии

Sources

1. H. Montgomery-Massingberd, ed. Burke's Royal Families of the World. Volume I: Europe & Latin America. London: Burke’s Peerage Ltd., 1977.

2. G. Chiaserotti. I Savoia sul mare. Storia dei duchi di Genova (1831-1996). Associazione Immagine per il Piemonte, 27 January 2017.

3. SavЫia, Ferdinando Umberto di, duca di Genova. Treccani Enciclopedia.
 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols



© 2019 The Universal Compendium