(254)
 



Buy Genealogy
Books





Buy Italian Home
& Kitchen





Buy Books on
Royal Genealogy

Amédée I
2nd Comte de Savoie
(>995-1051)

Other names: surnamed 'Queue'[1]

Other Titles and Honours

Comte de Maurienne, >1047-51†[1]
Conte d'Aosta, >1047-51†[2]
Comte de Belley, >1047-51†[2]
Comte de Chablais, >1047-51†[1]
Seigneur de Valais, >1047-51†[3]

Main Events

Amédée is documented as having granted property with his father to the Bishop of Langres in 1022. He donated to the priory of Bourget by charter in 1030, along with his parents. Again with his father in 1037, he is named in a charter recording the founding of the priory of Bugey. He acquired his nickname Queue because he refused to be received by the Emperor Henry III in Verona because his retinue (queue) was refused entry.[1] He was the founder of the Priory of Le Bourget. He confirmed his father's will at Aosta. He is sometimes confused with his father and they are sometimes considered to be the same person.[2] He was born between 995 and 1000, possibly after.[1]

········································································································

Sources

1. C. Cawley. Medieval Lands - A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families. The Foundation for Medieval Genealogy. ©2018.

2. C.W. Previté-Orton, C. W. The Early History of the House of Savoy: 1000-1233: 1000-1233. Cambridge: University Press, 1912.

3  S. Guichenon. Histoire généalogique de la royale maison de Savoie, vol. 1. Turin: chez Jean-Michel Briolo, 1778.
 

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols



© 2019 The Universal Compendium