(254)
 



Buy Genealogy
Books





Buy Italian Home
& Kitchen





Buy Books on
Royal Genealogy

Adélaïde de Savoie
(1092-1154)


Other names: Alix,[1] Agnes[1]

Main Events

One of the most dominant of French queens, she became involved in politics and was an advisor to her husband. As queen consort, she wielded power and exercised her royal authority, signing charters, making legal decisions, and appointing officials. After Louis VI died, she continued to be an influence in matters of state.[1] She played an active role in the downfall of French chancellor Etienne de Garlande, and later she conspired against the abbot of St Denis which caused a quarrel between her and her son Louis VII. He exiled her and her husband to her lands in Compiègne. She had founded the abbey at Montmartre and retired there in 1153. Her tomb was destroyed during the French Revolution.[2]

Place of death: Montmartre[2]

Place of burial: Abbey of Montmartre[2]


········································································································

Sources

1. A. Commire, ed. Dictionary of Women Worldwide, vol. 1. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson/Gale, 2007.

2. C. Cawley. Medieval Lands - A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families. The Foundation for Medieval Genealogy. ©2018.

Families | Lands | Abbreviations and Symbols



© 2019 The Universal Compendium