THE UNIVERSAL COMPENDIUM of Lists







Members of the Canadian Board of
Broadcast Governors
1958-68

Full-time Members
Name
Previous Role
Term
Chairman
Dr Andrew Stewart President of the University of Alberta 10 Nov. 1958 - 18 Mar. 1968
(resigned)
Pierre Juneau various appointments National Film Board 18 Mar. 1968 - 31 Mar. 1968
Vice-Chairman
Roger Duhamel chief editor of La Patrie 10 Nov. 1958 - 12 July 1960
(resigned)
Carlyle Allison editor-in-chief of the Tribune 1 Jan. 1961 - 9 Nov. 1965
(term expired)
Pierre Juneau v.s 7 Feb. 1966 - 18 Mar. 1968
Third Member
Carlyle Allison v.s  10 Nov. 1958 -  1 Jan. 1961
Bernard Goulet journalist, entertainment entrepreneur 1 Jan. 1961 - 1 Dec. 1964 (died)
David Sim retired civil servant

7 Feb. 1966 - 29 Feb. 1968
(resigned)

Part-time Members
Name
From
Previous Role
Term
Joseph Brown Vancouver businessman 10 Nov. 1958; reappointed
6 Dec. 1963 - 31 Mar. 1968
Mabel Connell Prince Albert dentist 10 Nov. 1958 - 19 Aug. 1963
(died)
Emlyn Davies Toronto Baptist minister 10 Nov. 1958 - 9 Nov. 1963
(term expired)
Roy Duchemin Sydney publisher 10 Nov. 1958 - 9 Nov. 1963
(term expired)
Edward Dunlop Toronto executive 10 Nov. 1958 - 12 Sept. 1963
(resigned)
Eugene Forsey Ottawa Trade Union— Research 10 Nov. 1958 - 29 Aug. 1962
(resigned)
Robert Furlong St John's judge 10 Nov. 1958 - 14 May 1959
(resigned)
Irene J. (Mrs R. G.)
Gilbridge
Montreal volunteer social worker 10 Nov. 1958 - 29 Apr. 1961
Guy Hudon Quebec City Dean, Faculty of Law, Laval University 10 Nov. 1958 - 29 Aug. 1962
(resigned)
Colin Mackay Fredericton President, University of New Brunswick 10 Nov. 1958 - 9 Nov. 1963
(term expired)
Ivan Sabourin St Jean-Iberville lawyer 10 Nov. 1958 - 9 Nov. 1963
(term expired)
J. David Stewart Charlottetown businessman 10 Nov. 1958 - 7 Dec. 1959
(resigned)
Louis Burge St Peter's Bay,
P.E.I.
farmer and merchant  7 Dec. 1959 - 6 Dec. 1964
(term expired)
Leslie Marshall St John's businessman 7 Dec. 1959 - 6 Dec. 1964
(term expired)
John Lewis Montreal insurance 28 Apr. 1961- 30 July 1965
(resigned)
Charles Chambers Toronto trade unionist 29 Nov. 1962 - 3 Aug. 1963
(resigned)
Claude Gagnon Quebec City lawyer 18 Oct. 1962; reappointed
18 Oct. 1967 - 31 Mar. 1968
John Coyne Ottawa lawyer 3 Aug. 1963 - 31 Dec. 1967
(resigned)
Joseph Grittani Toronto insurance 12 Sept. 1963 - 31 Mar. 1968
Fred Holmes
Windsor retired businessman 6 Dec. 1963 - 31 Mar. 1968
Jean Paul Lefebvre Montreal educator 6 Dec. 1963 - 5 May 1966
(resigned)
Lorraine Sweatman Winnipeg housewife 6 Dec. 1963 - 31 Mar. 1968
Thomas Watson Fredericton Presbyterian minister 6 Dec. 1963 - 17 Nov. 1967
(resigned)
William Woodfine Antigonish Professor of Economics, St Francis Xavier 6 Dec. 1963 - 3 May 1967
(resigned)
Keir Clark Mount Stewart,
P.E.I.
businessman 13 Apr. 1965 - 2 June 1966
(resigned)
Edouardina DuPont Trois Rivieres businesswoman 21 Oct. 1966 - 31 Mar. 1968
Major Reid Souris, P.E.I. farmer and merchant 21 Oct. 1966 - 31 Mar. 1968
Guy Rocher Montreal Professor of Sociology, University of Montreal 21 Oct. 1966 - 31 Mar. 1968
Gordon Thomas St Anthony,
Newfoundland
physician 21 Oct. 1966
George Urquhart St John businessman 2 Feb. 1967 - 31 Mar. 1968
Ian Stott Sydney businessman 15 June 1967 - 31 Mar. 1968
Senior Staff Appointments
Name
Term
Secretary
M.M. McLean
Seconded
F. Whitehead
Seconded
W.D. Mills
22 June 1959 - 8 Mar. 1965
F.K. Foster
8 Mar. 1965 - 31 Mar. 1968
Assistant Secretary
G.A. Plante
11 Mar. 1960 - 8 Sept. 1964
J. LaPerriere
8 Sept. 1964 - 31 Mar. 1968
Counsel
A.B.R. Lawrence
12 Dec. 1958 - 28 Sept. 1959
W.C. Pearson
28 Sept. 1959 - 12 Oct. 1966
M.M. Goldenberg
12 Oct. 1966 - 31 Mar. 1968
Assistant Counsel
F.R. Côté
26 Nov. 1965 - 1967
J.M. Demers
1967-68
Research Director - Programme
J.R. McLean
4 Apr. 1960 - 31 Mar. 1968
Assistant Director - Programme
Aime Grandmaison
13 Aug. 1961 - 1966
L. St Amand
1966 - 31 Mar. 1968
Research Director - Economics
J. Dawson
2 May 1960 - 13 Feb. 1964
Assistant Director - Economics
H. Batchelor
1 Sept. 1961 - 31 Mar. 1968
Technical Advisor
W.R. Wilson
10 Nov. 1959 - 31 Mar. 1968
Administrative Officer
P.E. Meunier
20 Apr. 1959 - 1962

Notes

1. Later Chief, Administrative Services.
2. On retainer.
3. Later, Acting Director-Economics and Senior Financial Analyst.

Sources

Stewart, A. and W. Hull Canadian Television Policy and the Board of Broadcast Governors, 1958-1968. Edmonton: The University of Alberta Press, 1994.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Amazon
Books
Bestsellers
History
Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Children's Books
Fiction

Cookbooks

Travel

Self-Help
Romance
Classics

Sport
Humor/Entertainment


Books
at Amazon

About UC | Contact
2017 Universal Compendium of Lists. All Rights Reserved.