THE UNIVERSAL COMPENDIUM of Lists







The Inquisitors-General of the Spanish Inquisition

# Name Appointed Position Commissioned Death
1 Thomás de Torquemada 1483     16 Sept. 1498
2 Miguel de Morillo* 1491      
3 Martin Ponce de Leon* 1494 Abp of Messina   1500
4 Iñigo Manrique* 1494 Bp of Córdova   4 Mar. 1496
5 Francisco Sánchez de la Fuente* 1494 Bp of Avila   Sept. 1498
6 Alonso Suárez de Fuentelsaz 1494;
res. 1504
Bp of Jaen   5 Nov. 1520
7 Diego Deza   Abp of Seville 24 Nov. 1498 for Castile, Leon and Granada; 1 Sept. 1499 for all Spain; res. 1507 9 July 1523
Separation of Inquisitions of Castile and Aragon
CASTILE
8a Francisco Ximenes de Cisneros   Cardinal and Abp of Toledo 5 June 1507 8 Nov. 1517
ARAGON
8b Juan Enguera   Bp of Vich (of Lérida in 1511) 6 June 1507 14 Feb. 1513
9b Luis Mercader   Bp of Tortosa 15 July 1513 1 June 1516
10b Fray Juan Pedro de Poul*   Dominican Provincial of Aragon 1513 1516
11b Adrian of Utrecht   Cardinal and Bp of Tortosa, later Pope Adrian VI 14 Nov. 1516 v.i.
Reunion of Inquisitions of Castile and Aragon
12 Adrian of Utrecht   v.s. 14 Mar. 1518; res. 4 Aug. 1522 14 Sept. 1523
13 Alfonso Manrique   Cardinal and Abp of Seville 10 Sept. 1523 28 Sept. 1538
14 Juan Pardo de Tavera 10 June 1539 Cardinal and Abp of Toledo 7 Nov. 1539 1 Aug. 1545
15 Francisco García de Loaysa   Abp of Seville 18 Feb. 1546 22 Apr. 1546
16 Fernando Valdés   Abp of Seville 20 Jan. 1547; res. 1566 9 Dec. 1568
17 Diego Espinosa   Cardinal and Bp of Sigüenza 8 Sept. 1566 15 Sept. 1572
18 Pedro Ponce de Leon y Córdova   Bp of Plasencia 7 Dec. 1572 17 Jan. 1573
19 Gaspar de Quiroga   Cardinal and Abp of Toledo 20 Apr. 1573 12 Nov. 1594
20 Gerónimo Manrique de Lara   Bp of Avila 1 Aug. 1595 1 Nov. 1595
21 Pedro de Portocarrero   Bp of Cuenca 1 Jan. 1596; res. 1599 20 Sept. 1600
22 Fernando Niño de Guevara   Cardinal and Abp of Seville 11 Aug. 1599; res. 1602 1 Jan. 1609
23 Juan de Zuñiga   Bp of Cartagena 29 July 1602 20 Dec. 1602
24 Juan Bautista Acevedo   Royal Confessor and Patriarch of the Indies 20 Jan. 1603 8 July 1608
25 Bernardo de Sandoval y Roxas   Cardinal and
Abp of Toledo
12 Sept. 1608 7 Dec. 1618
26 Luis de Aliaga   Royal Confessor 4 Jan. 1619; res. 1621 3 Dec. 1626
27 Andrés Pacheco   Bp of Cuenca 12 Feb. 1622 7 Apr. 1626
28 Antonio de Zapata   Cardinal and
Abp of Burgos
30 Jan. 1627; res. 1632 23 Apr. 1635
29 Antonio de Sotomayor   Royal Confessor and Abp of Damascus 17 July 1632; res. 21 June 1643 1648
30 Diego de Arce y Reynoso   Bp of Plasencia 18 Sept. 1643 20 June 1665
31 Pascual de Aragon   Abp of Toledo active in 1665;
res.
 
32 Juan Everardo Nithardo   Royal Confessor and Cardinal 15 Oct. 1666; banished 25 Feb. 1669 1681
33 Diego Sarmiento de Valladares   Bp of Plasencia 15 Sept. 1669 29 Jan. 1695
34 Juan Thomás de Rocaberti   Abp of Valencia 2 Aug. 1695 13 June 1699
35 Alfonso Fernández de Córdova y Aguilar†       19 Sept. 1699
36 Balthasar de Mendoza y Sandoval   Bp of Segovia 31 Oct. 1699; res. 1705 4 Nov. 1727
37 Vidal Marin   Bp of Ceuta 24 Mar. 1705 10 Mar. 1709
38 Antonio Ybanez de la Riva-Herrera   Abp of Saragossa 5 Apr. 1709 3 Sept. 1710
39 Francesco Giudice   Cardinal 11 June 1711; res. 1716 10 Oct. 1725
40 Felipe Antonio Gil de Taboada     28 Feb. 1715 [did not serve]  
41 Josef de Molines 9 Jan. 1717
[proclaimed]
  [did not serve]  
42 Diego de Astorga y Cespedes   Bp of Barcelona 26 Mar. 1720; res. 1720 9 Feb. 1724
43 Juan de Camargo   Bp of Pampeluna 18 July 1720 24 May 1733
44 Andrés de Orbe y Larreategui   Abp of Valencia 28 July 1733 4 Aug. 1740
45 Manuel Isidro Manrique de Lara   Abp of Santiago 1 Jan. 1742 10 Jan. 1746
46 Francisco Perez de Prado y Cuesta 26 July 1746 Bp of Teruel 22 Aug. 1746 July 1755
47 Manuel Quintano Bonifaz   Abp of Pharsalia 11 Aug. 1755; res. 1774 18 Dec. 1775
48 Felipe Beltran 27 Dec. 1774 Bp of Salamanca 27 Feb. 1775 30 Nov. 1783
49 Agustin Rubin de Cevallos 23 Jan. 1784 Bp of Jaen 17 Feb. 1784 8 Feb. 1793
50 Manuel Abad y la Sierra   Abp of Selimbria 11 May 1793 (took possession); res. 1794 12 Jan 1806
51 Francisco Antonio de Lorenzana   Abp of Toledo 12 Sept. 1794 (took possession); res. 1797 17 Apr. 1804
52 Ramon Josef de Arce y Reynoso   Abp of Saragossa 22 Mar. 1808 16 Feb. 1814
53 Xavier Mier y Campillo   Bp of Almería Aug. 1814 (took possession) after 1818
54 Gerónimo Castellon y Salas   Bp of Tarazona active on 21 Oct. 1818 20 Apr. 1835

Notes

*Co-inquisitor-general.
†Died before the arrival of his brief.

Abbreviations & Symbols


Sources

Lea, H. C. A History of the Inquisition of Spain, vol. 1. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1906.

McBrien, R. P. The Pocket Guide to the Popes. San Francisco: HarperCollins, 2006.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Amazon
Books
Bestsellers
History
Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Children's Books
Fiction

Cookbooks

Travel

Self-Help
Romance
Classics

Sport
Humor/Entertainment


Books
at Amazon

About UC | Contact
© 2017 Universal Compendium of Lists. All Rights Reserved.