THE UNIVERSAL COMPENDIUM of Lists







Anglican-Episcopalian Religious Orders

Country
Name
Year Est.
Members
Africa
Lesotho
 
Community of the Holy Name, Lesotho Province
1962
Women
Society of the Precious Blood, Priory of Our Lady, Mother of Mercy
1905
Women
Madagascar
Fikambanan'ny Mpanompovavin I Jesoa Kristy (Society of the Servants of Jesus Christ)
1985
Women
Mozambique
Community of St Paul
 
 
South Africa
 
 
 
 
 
Community of Jesus' Compassion
1993
Women
Community of St John the Baptist
 
 
Community of St Michael & All Angels
1874
Women
Community of the Holy Name, Zulu Province
1969
Women
Community of the Resurrection of our Lord
1884
Women
Society of St John the Divine
1874
Women
Swaziland
Community of St Peter
 
 
Tanzania
Chama Cha Mariamu Mtakatifu (Community of St Mary of Nazareth and Calvary)
1946
 
Zimbabwe
 
 
 
 
Chita che Zita Rinoyera (Holy Name Community)
1935
Women
Chita che Zvipo Zve Moto (Community of the Gifts of the Holy Fire)
1977
Mixed
Community of the Blessed Lady Mary
1983
 
Community of the Divine Compassion
1986
 
Community of the Holy Transfiguration
1982
Women
Asia
Bangladesh
Brotherhood of the Epiphany
1879
Men
Christa Sevika Sangha (Handmaids of Christ)
1970
Women
Sisterhood of St Mary
1929
Women
India 
Brotherhood of the Ascended Christ
1877
Men
Japan
Community of Nazareth
1936
Women
Malaysia
Community of the Good Shepherd
1978
Women
South Korea
Daughters of St Francis
 
 
Korean Franciscan Brotherhood
1994
Men
Order of St Benedict, Pusan
1993
Women
Society of the Holy Cross
1925
Women
Europe
Ireland
Community of St John the Evangelist
1912
Women
UK
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Alton Abbey, Benedictine Community of Our Lady & Saint John
1884
Men
Community of All Hallows
1855
Women
Community of St Andrew
1861
Women
Community of St Clare
1950
Women
Community of St Denys
1879
Women
Community of St Francis
1905
Women
Community of St John Baptist 
1852
Women
Community of St John the Divine
1848
Women
Community of St Laurence
1874
Women
Community of St Mary the Virgin
1848
Women
Community of St Peter
1861
Women
Community of St Peter of Horbury
1858
Women
Community of the Companions of Jesus the Good Shepherd
1920
Women
Community of the Glorious Ascension
1960
Mixed
Benedictine Community of the Holy Cross
1857
Women
Community of the Holy Family, St Mary's Abbey
1898
Women
Community of the Holy Name-UK Province
1865
Women
Community of the Reparation to Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament
1869
Women
Community of the Resurrection
1892
Men
Community of the Sacred Passion
1911
Women
Community of the Servants of the Cross
1877
Women
Community of the Servants of the Will of God
1953
Mixed
Community of the Sisters of the Love of God
1906
Women
Ewell Monastery (Anglican Cistercian)
1966
Men
Oratory of the Good Shepherd 
1913
Men
Order of St Benedict, Burford Priory
1941
Mixed
Order of St Benedict, St Mary of the Cross, Edgware
1866
Women
Order of St Benedict, Elmore Abbey
1914
Men
Order of St Benedict, Malling Abbey
1891
Women
Order of the Holy Paraclete
1915
Women
Sisterhood of the Epiphany
1902
Women
Sisters of Charity
1869
Women
Society of All Saints Sisters of the Poor
1851
Women
Society of Our Lady of the Isles
1984
 
Society of Our Lady St Mary
 
 
Society of St Francis, European Province
1921
Men
Society of St John the Evangelist, Cowley Fathers
1866
Men
Society of St Margaret
1855
Women
Society of the Franciscan Servants of Jesus & Mary
1935
 
Society of the Holy Trinity, Ascot Priory
1848
 
Society of the Precious Blood, Burnham Abbey
1905
Women
Society of the Sacred Cross
1914
Women
Society of the Sacred Mission
1893
Men
Society of the Sisters of Bethany
1866
Women
North America
Canada 
Sisterhood of St John the Divine
1884
Women
USA 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Community of St John the Baptist
1874
Women
Community of St Mary
1865
Women
Community of the Holy Spirit
1952
Women
Community of the Transfiguration
1898
Women
Order of Julian of Norwich
1985
Mixed
Order of St Anne, Bethany Convent
1910
Women
Order of St Benedict, Servants of Christ Priory, Phoenix, AZ
1968
Men
Order of St Benedict, St Gregory's Abbey, Three Rivers, MI
1939
Men
Order of St Helena
1945
Women
Order of the Holy Cross
1884
Men
Order of the Teachers of the Children of God
1935
 
Sisterhood of the Holy Nativity
1882
Women
Society of All Saints Sisters of the Poor
1872
Women
Society of St Francis, American Province
1919
Men
Society of St John the Evangelist, Cowley Fathers
1866
Men
Society of St Margaret, Boston, Mass.
1873
Women
Society of St Paul
1958
Men
Oceania-Pacific
Australia 
 
 
 
 
 
Benedictine Community of Christ the King
1933
Women
Community of the Holy Name
1888
Women
Order of St Benedict, St Mark's Priory, Camperdown
1975
Mixed
Little Brothers of Francis
1987
Men
Australia Sisters of the Incarnation
1911
Women
Society of the Sacred Advent
1892
Women
Australia/New Zealand 
Society of St Francis
1921
Men
Melanesia
 
Community of the Sisters of Melanesia
1980
Women
Melanesian Brotherhood
1925
Men
New Zealand
Community of the Sacred Name
1893
Women
Papua New Guinea
Congregation of the Sisters of the Visitation of Our Lady
1964
Women
Solomon Islands
Society of St Francis, Pacific Province
1921
 

Sources

New Catholic Encyclopedia
, vol. 12, 2nd ed. Detroit: Thomson/Gale, 2003.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Amazon
Books
Bestsellers
History
Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Children's Books
Fiction

Cookbooks

Travel

Self-Help
Romance
Classics

Sport
Humor/Entertainment


Books
at Amazon

About UC | Contact
2017 Universal Compendium of Lists. All Rights Reserved.