THE UNIVERSAL COMPENDIUM

The Presidents of Mexico

# Name Term
Birth/Death
Vice-President
1   Guadalupe Victoria   10 Oct. 1824 - 1 Apr. 1829  
1786-1843
Nicolás Bravo  
2   Vicente Guerrero   1 Apr. 1829 - 19 Dec. 1829  
1783-1831
Anastasio Bustamante  
3   José María Bocanegra*   18 Dec. 1829 - 23 Dec. 1829    
1787-1862
-  
Provisional Government (Triumvirate): 23 Dec. 1829 - 31 Dec. 1829 (Pedro Vélez, Lucas Alamán, Luis Quintanar)
4   Anastasio Bustamante (1)*   1 Jan. 1830 - Jan. 1831  
1780-1853
-  
5   Manuel Gómez Pedraza (1)*   Jan. 1831 - 14 Aug. 1832  
1789-1851
-  
6   Melchor Múzquiz*   14 Aug. 1832 - 24 Dec. 1832  
1790-1844
-  
(5)   Manuel Gómez Pedraza (2)   24 Dec. 1832 - 1 Apr. 1833  
v.s.
Valentín Gómez Farías  
7   Antonio López de Santa Anna (1)   1 Apr. 1833 - 16 May 1833  
1794-1876
Valentín Gómez Farías  
8 Valentín Gómez Farías (1)*   2 June 1833 - 24 Apr. 1834  
1781-1858
-
(7) Antonio López de Santa Anna (2)   24 Apr. 1834 - 28 Jan. 1835  
v.s.
Valentín Gómez Farías
9   Miguel Barragán*   28 Jan. 1835 - 27 Feb. 1836  
1789-1836
-  
10   José Justo Corro*   27 Feb. 1836 - 19 Apr. 1837  
1794-1864
-  
(4) Anastasio Bustamante (2)   19 Apr. 1837 - 20 Mar. 1839  
v.s.
-  
(7) Antonio López de Santa Anna (3)*   20 Mar. 1839 - 10 Aug. 1839  
v.s.
-  
11   Nicolás Bravo (1)*   10 July 1839 - 19 July 1839  
1786-1854
-  
(4) Anastasio Bustamante (3)   19 July 1839 - 22 Oct. 1841  
v.s.
-  
12   Francisco Javier Echeverría*   22 Sept. 1841 - 10 Oct. 1841  
1797-1852
-  
(7) Antonio López de Santa Anna (4)   10 Oct. 1841 - 26 Oct. 1842  
v.s.
-  
(11) Nicolás Bravo (2)*   26 Oct. 1842 - 5 Mar. 1843  
v.s.
-  
Dictatorship of Antonio López de Santa Anna: 4 Mar. 1843 - 4 Oct. 1843
13   Valentín Canalizo (1)*   4 Oct. 1843 - 4 June 1844  
1794-1850
-  
(7)   Antonio López de Santa Anna (5)   4 June 1844 - 12 Sept 1844  
v.s.
-  
14   José Joaquín de Herrera (1)*   12 Sept. 1844 - 24 Sept. 1844  
1792-1854
-  
(13) Valentín Canalizo (2)*   24 Sept. 1844 - 6 Dec. 1844  
v.s.
-  
(14) José Joaquín de Herrera (2)   6 Dec. 1844 - 30 Dec. 1845  
v.s.
-  
15   Mariano Paredes Arrillaga   4 Jan. 1846 - 27 July 1846  
1797-1849
Nicolás Bravo  
(11) Nicolás Bravo (3)*   28 July 1846 - 4 Aug. 1846  
v.s.
-  
16   José Mariano Salas (1)*   6 Aug. 1846 - 24 Dec. 1846  
1797-1867
-  
(8)  Valentín Gómez Farías (2)*   24 Dec. 1846 - 21 Mar. 1847  
v.s.
-  
(7) Antonio López de Santa Anna (6)*   21 Mar. 1847 - 2 Apr. 1847  
v.s. 
Valentín Gómez Farías
17   Pedro María Anaya (1)*   2 Apr. 1847 - 20 May 1847  
1794-1854
-  
(7) Antonio López de Santa Anna (7)*   20 May 1847 - 16 Sept. 1847  
v.s.
-  
18   Manuel de la Peña y Peña (1)   26 Sept. 1847 - 13 Nov. 1847  
1789-1850
-  
(17) Pedro María Anaya (2)*   13 Nov. 1847 - 8 Jan. 1848  
v.s.
-  
(18) Manuel de la Peña y Peña (2)   8 Jan. 1848 - 30 May 1848  
v.s.
-  
(14) José Joaquín de Herrera (4)   3 June 1848 - 15 Jan. 1851  
v.s.
-  
19   Mariano Arista   15 Jan. 1851 - 6 Jan. 1853  
1802-1855
-  
20   Juan Bautista Ceballos*   6 Jan. 1853 - 8 Feb. 1853  
1811-1859
-  
21   Manuel María Lombardini*   8 Feb. 1853 - 20 Mar. 1853  
1802-1853
-  
(7)   Antonio López de Santa Anna (8)   20 Apr. 1853 - 12 Aug. 1855  
v.s.
-
22   Martín Carrera*   15 Aug. 1855 - 12 Sept. 1855  
1806-1871
-  
23   Rómulo Díaz de la Vega*   12 Sept. 1855 - 4 Oct. 1855  
1804-1877
-  
24   Juan N. Álvarez*   4 Oct. 1855 - 11 Dec. 1855  
1790-1867
-  
25   Ignacio Comonfort   11 Dec. 1855 - 21 Jan. 1858  
1812-1863
Benito Juárez García  
26   Benito Juárez García (1)   19 Jan. 1858 - 1 Mar. 1861
(in opposition)  
1806-1872
-  
27   Félix Zuloaga*   23 Jan. 1858 - 23 Dec. 1858  
1813-1898
-  
28   Manuel Robles Pezuela   23 Dec. 1858 - 21 Jan. 1859  
1817-1862
-  
29   Miguel Miramón (1)*   2 Feb. 1859 - 13 Aug. 1860  
1831-1867
-  
30   José Ignacio Pavón*   13 Aug. 1860 - 15 Aug. 1860  
1791-1866
-  
(29)  Miguel Miramón (2)*   15 Aug. 1860 - 24 Dec. 1861  
v.s.
-  
(26)   Benito Juárez García (2)   1 Mar. 1861 - 8 Nov. 1865
(in opposition)   
v.s.
-  
French Occupation: 1862-1864
Junta Regency: June 1863 - Apr. 1864 (Juan N. Almonte, Jose Mariano Salas, Pelagio Antonio de La Bastida, Juan B. Ormachea) 
Second Empire: 10 Apr. 1864 - 15 May 1867
(26) Benito Juárez García (3)   8 Nov. 1865 - 1 Dec. 1867
(in opposition)  
v.s.
-  
(26) Benito Juárez García (4)   1 Dec. 1867 - 18 July 1871  
v.s.
-  
(26)   Benito Juárez García (5)   Aug. 1871 - 18 July 1872  
v.s.
-  
31   Sebastián Lerdo de Tejada   19 July 1872 - 20 Nov. 1876  
1823/27-1889
-  
32   José María Iglesias   31 Oct. 1876 - 23 Jan. 1877
(in opposition)  
1823-1891
-  
33   Porfirio Díaz (1)   23 Nov. 1876 - 11 Dec. 1876  
1830-1915
-  
34   Juan N. Méndez*   11 Dec. 1876 - 17 Feb. 1877  
1820-1894
-  
(33) Porfirio Díaz (2)   17 Feb. 1877 - 30 Nov. 1880  
v.s.
-  
35   Manuel González   1 Dec. 1880 - 30 Nov. 1884  
1833-1893
-  
(33) Porfirio Díaz (3)   1 Dec. 1884 - 30 Nov. 1888  
v.s.
-  
(33) Porfirio Díaz (4)   1 Dec. 1888 - 30 Nov. 1892  
v.s.
-  
(33) Porfirio Díaz (5)   1 Dec. 1892 - 30 Nov. 1896  
v.s.
-  
(33) Porfirio Díaz (6)   1 Dec. 1896 - 30 Nov. 1900  
v.s.
-  
(33) Porfirio Díaz (7)   1 Dec. 1900 - 30 Nov. 1904  
v.s.
-  
(33) Porfirio Díaz (8)   1 Dec. 1904 - 30 Nov. 1910  
v.s.
-  
(33) Porfirio Díaz (9)   1 Dec. 1910 - 25 May 1911  
v.s.
-  
36   Francisco León de la Barra Quijano*      25 May 1911 - 6 Nov. 1911  
1863-1939
-  
37   Francisco I. Madero   6 Nov. 1911 - 22 Feb. 1913  
1873-1913
José María Pino Suárez  
38   Pedro Lascuráin Paredes*   19 Feb. 1913 (45 minutes)  
1856-1952
-  
39   Victoriano Huerta*   19 Feb. 1913 - 15 July 1914  
1845-1916
-  
40   Francisco S. Carvajal*   15 July 1914 - 13 Aug. 1914  
1870-1932
-  
41   Eulalio Gutiérrez Ortiz*   3 Nov. 1914 - 6 Jan. 1915  
1881-1939
Francisco Murguía,
Francisco P. de Mariel  
42   Roque González Garza*   16 Jan. 1915 - 10 June 1915  
1885-1962
-  
43   Francisco Lagos Cházaro*   10 June 1915 - 10 Oct. 1915  
1878-1932
-  
44   Venustiano Carranza    1 May 1917 - 21 May 1920   
1859-1920
-  
45   Adolfo de la Huerta Marcor*   10 June 1920 - 30 Nov. 1920  
1881-1955
-  
46   Álvaro Obregón   1 Dec. 1920 - 30 Nov. 1924  
1880-1928
-  
47   Plutarco Elías Calles   1 Dec. 1924 - 30 Nov. 1928  
1877-1945
-  
48   Emilio Portes Gil*   1 Dec. 1928 - 5 Feb. 1930  
1891-1978
-  
49   Pascual Ortiz Rubio   5 Feb. 1930 - 2 Sept. 1932  
1877-1963
-  
50   Abelardo L. Rodríguez*   3 Sept. 1932 - 30 Nov. 1934  
1889-1967
-  
51   Lázaro Cárdenas   1 Dec. 1934 - 30 Nov. 1940  
1895-1970
-  
52   Manuel Ávila Camacho   1 Dec. 1940 - 1 Dec. 1946  
1897-1955
-  
53   Miguel Alemán Valdés   1 Dec. 1946 - 1 Dec. 1952  
1900-1983
-  
54   Adolfo Ruíz Cortines   1 Dec. 1952 - 1 Dec. 1958  
1890-1973
-  
55   Adolfo López Mateos   1 Dec. 1958 - 1 Dec. 1964  
1910-1969
-  
56   Gustavo Díaz Ordaz   1 Dec. 1964 - 1 Dec. 1970  
1911-1979
-  
57   Luis Echeverría Álvarez   1 Dec. 1970 - 1 Dec. 1976  
1922-
-  
58   José López Portillo Pacheco   1 Dec. 1976 - 1 Dec. 1982  
1920-2004
-  
59   Miguel de la Madrid Hurtado   1 Dec. 1982 - 1 Dec. 1988  
1934-2012
-  
60   Carlos Salinas de Gortari   1 Dec. 1988 - 1 Dec. 1994  
1948-
-  
61   Ernesto Zedillo Ponce de León   1 Dec. 1994 - 1 Dec. 2000  
1951-
-  
62   Vicente Fox Quesada   1 Dec. 2000 - 1 Dec. 2006  
1942-
-  
63 Felipe Calderón Hinojosa 1 Dec. 2006 - 1 Dec. 2012
1962-
-
64 Enrique Peña Nieto 1 Dec. 2012 -
1966-
-


Notes


*Interim, provisional or acting president.

Sources

Leonard, T. M., ed. Encyclopedia of Latin America, vol. 4. New York: Facts on File, 2010.

Marquis Who's Who in the World. New Providence, NJ: Marquis Who's Who, 2013.

Vázquez Gómez, J. Dictionary of Mexican Rulers, 1325-1997. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1997.

Wood, A. G., ed. The Borderlands: An Encyclopedia of Culture and Politics on the U.S.-Mexico Divide. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2008.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Books

at Amazon

About UC | Contact
© 2018 The Universal Compendium. All Rights Reserved.